Any reference to “we”, “us” and “our” means 4 Earth Intelligence (4EI), Unit 1, Kings Court, Little King St, Bristol BS1 4HW, UK (European HQ).

Any reference to “you” or “your”, means you as a user of our website at www.4earthintelligence.com (the “website”).

What is the purpose of this policy?

We are committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to the website.

This page sets out our website privacy policy and explains how your personal information (meaning any information about you which is personally identifiable, such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address, generally referred to throughout this policy as “personal information”) will be used.

This privacy policy only applies to the collection of your personal information by us and the use of that personal information by us and those whom we authorise.

This policy does not cover third party websites to which we provide links. They may have their own privacy policies and/or terms and conditions of use.

By accessing and continuing to use this website or using the services offered via this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your personal information under the terms of this privacy policy. Please note that we may update and amend the privacy policy from time to time and any changes will be posted on the website. If you do not agree with any of our privacy policy then you should not use the website.

What is personal data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as “any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier”.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Information we may collect from/about you

When you fill out any forms on the website you may be asked to provide personal information about yourself and your business, including your contact details. We may also collect and collate additional information reasonably required for the delivery of the services and/or concerning your usage of our website, including through the use of “Cookies” (see the section entitled “Cookies” below).

In addition, we may collect personal information: when you make a complaint or enquiry or provide other feedback to us; when you provide any submissions; when you request to be sent communications such as updates or newsletters; in monitoring your communications sent via and use of the website; otherwise as required by law; and when you disclose your personal information to us or otherwise through the website at any other point.

How we use your personal information/data

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it.

Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

We may use personal information to:

  • monitor, develop and improve the website, services and your experience;
  • process and deal with any complaints or enquiries made by or about you; and/or
  • investigate any suspected breach of terms and conditions otherwise relating to you and to monitor compliance.

Further, where you have consented, we might also use personal information to let you know about other products and services that we offer and you may be contacted by e-mail. To opt-out of receiving any such communications, you can use the facility contained in any such communication, or you can email us at the email address below, or write to us by mail to the address below stating that you do not wish to receive further communications from us. We will remove any details as requested.

What are your rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions (info@4earthintelligence.com).
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means. You can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.
  • Rights relating to automated decision making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date (please email us at info@4earthintelligence.com). You can request at any time for all information to be removed and destroyed, which we will comply with and notify you as soon as this is done. If this affects any purchase or warrantee, we will inform you prior to removal. If you wish to do this, please contact us.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Disclosure of your information

The information you provide to us will be held on our systems or stored in the Cloud (or as otherwise notified to you from time to time), and may be accessed by or given to our staff working outside the United Kingdom.

We may disclose your personal information to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers in connection with any alleged criminal offence or suspected breach of this privacy policy or the breach of other terms and conditions otherwise relating to you or otherwise where required by law, and we will co-operate with any law enforcement authorities or court order requesting or directing us to disclose the identity of or locate anyone breaching this privacy policy or otherwise for the prevention or detection of crime or the apprehension or prosecution of offenders.

Unless required to do so by law, or as set out in this privacy policy, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information provided to us to third parties without your consent. However, we may disclose anonymised measurements from our sensors to selected third parties unless you specifically instruct us not to do so.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your personal information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure that your personal information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.

Data security

We employ security measures to protect your personal information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your personal information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires.

Cookie policy

A cookie is a small amount of data sent from our server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Some of the cookies we use are essential for parts of the website to operate and are already set. We also use cookies and other such devices to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our website and to help us improve the structure of our website (we cannot identify you personally in this way). We use cookies and other such devices to allow us to understand who has seen which pages on the website, to determine how frequently particular pages and advertisements are visited, to determine the most popular areas of the website and generally to monitor usage of the website.

We may also use cookies and other such devices:

  • to allow you to carry information across pages of our website and avoid having to re-enter information;
  • within registration to allow you to access stored information;
  • to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;
  • to speed up searches; and/or
  • within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so.

Most internet browsers are automatically set up to accept cookies, but you can set your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you where a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of this website may not be available to you. Find out how to disable/enable cookies by clicking on the “Manage Cookies” section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau UK website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, providers of external services such as web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies.

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics sets a cookie in order to evaluate visitors’ use of our site. Google stores the information collected by the cookie on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. For more information on Google Analytics please go to www.google.com/analytics

We also use HubSpot, a system that uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of our website, and their website access preferences.

Recruitment privacy policy

4 Earth Intelligence (4EI) (“we” or “us”) process personal data relating to those who apply for job vacancies with us or who send speculative job applications to us. We do this for employment purposes, to assist us in the selection of candidates for employment, and to assist in the running of the business. The personal data may include identifiers such as name, date of birth, personal characteristics such as gender, qualifications and previous employment history.

We will not share any identifiable information about you with third parties without your consent unless the law allows or requires us to do so. The personal data provided during an application process will be retained for a period of at least six months or, if required by law, for as long as is required.

This privacy notice does not form part of an employment offer or contract between us. If we make an employment offer to you, we will provide further information about our handling of your personal information in an employment context separately.

If you would like to find out more about our data retention policy and how we use your personal data, or you want to see a copy of the information about you that we hold, or have any questions or issues regarding data protection, please email us at info@4earthintelligence.com with the Subject “Data Protection Request”.

The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for employment. We are taking steps at your request prior to potentially entering into an employment contract – this is our legal basis for processing your personal data. You don’t have to provide what we ask for but it might affect your application if you don’t.

The application stage

At the application stage we might ask you for:

  • your name, address, phone number and email address; and
  • your previous experience, including details of your education, work history, referees and answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for.

Our HR staff, hiring manager and Health & Safety officers will have access to all of this information.

The selection stage

Our hiring managers shortlist applications for interview.

We might ask you to complete tests prior to or after attending an interview. Information will be generated by you and by us. For example, you might complete a written test or we might take interview notes. This information is held by us.

How long is this information retained for?

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign.

Information generated throughout the assessment process, for example interview notes, is retained by us for six months following the closure of the campaign.

If you are successful in your application, we will retain your information in accordance with our Employee Privacy Notice. A copy of this Notice will be provided to you with your offer letter.

If you have any queries about the process or how we handle your information please contact us.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

This privacy policy was last updated in February 2021.

Our contact information

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to: Data Protection Officer, 4 Earth Intelligence, Unit 1, Kings Court, Little King St, Bristol BS1 4HW, UK (European HQ).

Talk to us

4EI are an industry leader in the Earth Intelligence sector. We are a customer-first company who work with agility and an innovative mindset. We are committed to providing solutions that truly add value and directly impact your projects.

Get in touch to start a conversation about how our applied intelligence services can transform the way you use data.